Preamble

The Rumilly - Albanian Tourist Office processes personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data)” concerning you in the context of the use of this website (hereinafter the “Site”).
As data controller, we respect privacy and protect the personal data of users of our Site.
This policy aims to inform you of the methods of collection, processing and use of Your Personal Data and of your rights in terms of protection of personal data with regard to the applicable provisions in this matter, in particular Law 78-17. of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms known as "Data processing and freedoms" in its latest version and with the RGPD (General Data Protection Regulation) in application since May 25, 2018.

Scope of this personal data protection policy

This Policy sets out the principles and guidelines for the protection of Your Personal Data, which includes Personal Data collected on - or through - the Site.

Collection of Personal Data online, including by e-mail; this policy applies regardless of the method of collection or processing.

The notion of Personal Data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is “identifiable” when he can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements which are specific to him.

“Non-Personal Data” corresponds to information that does not allow a person to be identified.

Responsible for treatment

The person responsible for processing Your Personal Data is: Nicolas Deschamps (1 Place de la Manufacture, 74150 Rumilly); certain technical services (hosting) are entrusted to our technical service providers. In accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR, this service provider is bound by a strict confidentiality clause which prohibits any use of the data entrusted to it not provided for in the service contract and which requires it to implement technical measures and that meet the requirements of security and protection of personal data.

Security and confidentiality of personal data

We consider Your Personal Data to be confidential.
We strive to take reasonable technical measures to prevent any loss or misappropriation of data when collecting or storing data that you have communicated to us, and to prevent any communication to unauthorized third parties.
However, despite these measures, the Internet remains an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat the measures in question or use Your Personal Data for illegitimate purposes. Consequently, the Rumilly - Albanian Tourist Office cannot be held responsible in the event of fraudulent recovery of your data for any use whatsoever.

The Site may provide links to third party websites that may be of interest to you.
The Rumilly - Albanian Tourist Office has no control over the content of third party sites or the practices of these third parties in terms of the protection of Personal Data that they may collect. Consequently, the Rumilly - Albanian Tourist Office declines any responsibility concerning the processing by these third parties of Your Personal Data. It is your responsibility to find out about the personal data protection policies of these third parties.

Purposes of data collection

We process your data in whole or in part for the purposes of:

allow you to browse our Sites and Applications and adapt our content to your device to improve your browsing;
memorize the information you have entered in the forms (your user account for example);
allow you to share our content on social networks;
allow you interactive and personalized use of the Sites and Applications;
identify your needs and areas of interest, to provide you with the most appropriate services;
send information and / or external communications;
organize contests (contacting winners, awarding of prizes, etc.);
send newsletters, if you have consented by checking the corresponding box,
send commercial offers from partners, if you have consented to this by checking the corresponding box;
analyze the audience and traffic to the Site
disseminate advertisements tailored to your interests;
analyze the performance of these advertisements;

The recipients of Your Personal Data are our own management teams and our technical service providers.

Data collected

Personal data

Personal Data may include the following:

  • Last name ;
  • First name;
  • Email address ;
  • Address ;
  • Date of Birth ;
  • Phone number;
  • Password ;
  • Geolocation;
  • IP adress ;

And any other Personal Data that may be relevant for the purposes set out below.

Cookies and other trackers

Cookies, or other similar tracers, are files used by a server to communicate with the browser. Cookies are used to send status information when a user visits a site. The status information can be, for example, a session identifier, a language, an expiration date, a response domain, etc. Cookies are used to keep, during their period of validity, status information when a browser accesses the various pages of a website or when this browser subsequently returns to said site. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information contained therein. There are different types of cookies:

  • session cookies which disappear as soon as you exit the browser or the site;
  • permanent cookies that remain on your device until the expiration of their lifespan (maximum 12 months) or until you delete them using your browser functions.

You can access your cookie management panel to configure the storage and reading of cookies.

How to disable cookies?

Browser settings

The installation of certain cookies is subject to your consent. During your first visit to the Site, an information banner is displayed indicating that by continuing to browse the site, the aforementioned cookies will be installed on your equipment.

Cookies or tracers make it possible to fully benefit from the functionalities of the Site. If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies or tracers, this may prevent the use of some of our services, for which the Rumilly - Albanian Tourist Office cannot be responsible.

The forms

Subscribe to newsletters

Newsletters from Rumilly Tourist Office - Albanian

By authorizing this type of newsletters, you authorize the Rumilly - Albanian Tourist Office to send you personalized emails. You can unsubscribe at any time from one of the e-mails received, however, the maximum retention period for your data is 3 years.

Contact forms, brochure orders

The data is transmitted by the user of the site who wishes to send a remark or a report. The information collected from this form is sent to the service in charge of managing comments on the Rumilly - Albanian Tourist Office website. The maximum retention period for your data is 3 years.

Provider contact forms

The data is transmitted by the user of the site who wishes to send a remark or request for information to a service provider highlighted on the site. The information collected from this form is sent to the service provider in charge of managing these requests. The maximum retention period for your data is 3 years.

Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable personal data protection regulations, you have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning you and the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold. in a structured electronic format (portability).

You also have a right to object for a legitimate reason that the personal data concerning you are being processed, and a right to object to your data being used for such purposes. prospecting, particularly commercial.

You can exercise your rights by sending us your requests by post to the following address: Tourist Office Rumilly - Albanais, 1 Place de la Manufacture, 74150 Rumilly or directly via our contact form (on this site) or our email address: contact@rumilly-tourisme.com

We undertake to respond to these requests within one month of receiving the request. This period may be extended by two months, depending on the complexity and the number of requests received.

In the event of a dispute over the exercise of your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Computing and Freedoms.

Data retention

We only keep Your Personal Data for a period of time that is necessary and proportionate to the purpose for which it was collected, namely for a maximum period of 3 years from the last exchange you had with us.

Beyond the aforementioned periods, your data will be deleted or a request for an extension (re-subscription) will be sent to you.

Update of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is subject to change or modification at any time.
You are invited to consult it regularly.

For more practical information on exercising your rights, we recommend that you consult the website of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés, and more particularly the page https://www.cnil.fr/fr/comprendre-vos-droits

Last modified: May 6, 2020